Australian National University, July 2 - December 14, 2001
Organisers: Andrew Hassell and Alan McIntosh
There will be a Special Program on Spectral and Scattering Theory at
the Australian National University (ANU), which will
run from July 2 to December 14, 2001. A list of participants can be
found below.
Enquiries about the program are welcome; send email to Andrew Hassell
at
hassell@maths.anu.edu.au.
Information about Canberra and the Australian National University (including maps, visa information, and information about Liversidge Court and transport options).
The topics of the special program include, but are not limited to,
-- Scattering theory, including spectral properties of Laplace
or Dirac type
operators on noncompact or singular space, geometric scattering theory,
scattering for Maxwell's equations, Schroedinger equations and many-body
operators,
quantum Hall effect.
-- Operator theory and functional calculus, including functional calculus
for
sectorial operators, functional calculi for several operators, relationship
with partial
differential equations and singular integrals.
-- Singular integrals, such as boundary integrals arising when investigating
the
scattering from irregular objects.
-- Microlocal analysis, including pseudodifferential and Fourier integral
methods in
spectral theory, eigenvalue estimates, scattering poles.
-- Numerical techniques related to the above problems.
There will be a very active Spectral and scattering theory seminar series running for the duration on the program. Speakers will give short series of lectures, typically between one and four lectures, which are usually at least partly expository.
Two
CMA National Research Symposia on Spectral and Scattering
Theory
will run during the Special Program,
organized by Andrew Hassell and Terry Tao. The dates for the symposia
are August 8-10 and September 19-21. NB: the date of the first symposia
has been changed since the first announcement.
The Australian Mathematical Society Annual Conference will also be
held at ANU from
September 22-26. There will be a number of special sessions in this
Conference in
areas related to the Special Program.
Participants from within ANU will include the organisers, Neil Trudinger,
Derek Robinson,
Adam Sikora, Christian LeMerdy, John Hutchinson, Nick Dungey,
Andreas Axelsson, and Ben Andrews. In addition, Terry Tao will be
at ANU for the duration of the special program. External participants
in the special program include
Participant |
Affiliation |
Status |
Approximate Dates (number of weeks) |
Pascal Auscher | Amiens | confirmed | July 15 - Aug 15 |
Swanhild Bernstein | Weimar | confirmed | Sept 14 - 29 |
Tirthankar Bhattacharyya | Bangalore | confirmed | Nov 19-Dec 21 |
Alan Carey | Adelaide | confirmed | Oct 23-27, Nov 19-22 |
Gilles Carron | Nantes | confirmed | Sept 7-26 |
Xuan Duong | Macquarie | confirmed | August 7-10, 21-31 |
Brian Jefferies | University of NSW | confirmed | Sept 22 - Oct 14 |
Boris Pavlov | Auckland | confirmed | Aug 29 - Sept 7 |
Johannes Sjostrand | Ecole Polytechnique | confirmed | September 14-26 |
Luchezar Stoyanov | University of W. Aust. | confirmed | September 16-23 |
Terry Tao | UCLA | confirmed | July-December |
Christoph Thiele | UCLA | confirmed | August 2-10 |
Mathai Varghese | MIT/Adelaide | confirmed | September 18-21 |
Andras Vasy | MIT | confirmed | August 1-13 |
Dmitri Yafaev | Rennes | confirmed | Oct 20 - Nov 16 |
Yan Lixin | Macquarie | confirmed | August 7-17 |
If you are one of the participants and the information about you is
incorrect or needs updating,
please send the correct information to hassell@maths.anu.edu.au.
If you want a link from here to your home page, send the details to hassell@maths.anu.edu.au
and
we will arrange it.